Terminal Provocations (Episode)

From Trekipedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Terminal Provocations
Star Trek: Lower Decks

Star Trek: Lower Decks
Season 1
Episode 6
Released 9 Sep 2020
Advertising

Stardate 57663.9: The lovable but awkward Ensign Fletcher makes work difficult for Mariner and Boimler. Rutherford introduces Tendi to a holodeck training program he created.

Image Gallery

Related Data
Astrometrics Bajor; Deep Space 3; Earth; gas giant; Starbase 80
Chronology Prime Timeline; c.2270; 2380; Stardate 57663.9
Culture Chu Chu dance; dance; ethics; Sherlock Holmes; Zebulon Sisters
Education doctor; nurse; Starfleet Academy
Food bread; butter; cantaloupe; carnitas; cheese; cheeseburger; fruit; guacamole; jalapenos; lettuce; nachos; puree; sour cream; taco salad; tomatos
People Badgey; Barnes; Billups, Andy; Boimler, Brad; da Vinci, Leonardo;de Bergerac, Cyrano; Drookmani captain; Einstein, Albert; Fletcher; Freeman, Carol; Freud, Sigmund; Hawking, Stephen; Holmes, Sherlock; Karavitus; Kowalski; Mariner, Beckett; Ransom, Jack; Robin Hood; Rutherford, Sam; Shaxs; Socrates; Stevens; Sulu, Hikaru; T'Ana; Tendi, D'Vana; Westlake
Politics court-martial; diplomatic immunity; princess; Starfleet; Starfleet Ranks; United Federation of Planets
Science & Technology airlock; antigrav; atmosphere; auto-repair; blood; cargo containers; combadge; communicators; computer; cryogenics; cybernetics; dilithium; escape pod; EVA suit; gravity; gravity boots; heart; holodeck; hologram; impulse drive; isolinear core; LCARS; light panel; magnetism; PADD; phasers; plasma; replicator; scanner; shelds; subspace; subspace communications; temporal rift; tractor beam; training program; transporter; tricorder; VISOR; warp core; warp drive; warp nacelle
Ships & Vehicles Antares class; California class; captain's yacht; U.S.S. Cerritos NCC-75567; Drookmani ship; U.S.S. Enterprise NCC-1701-D; NCC-502; U.S.S. Titan NCC-80102; Type 6 Shuttlecraft; U.S.S. Voyager NCC-74656
Xenology Andorians; Bajorans; Caitians; Drookmani; Humans; Nausicaans; Orions; Q Continuum; tribbles; Trill; Vulcans
Miscellaneous bridge; Chu Chu shirts; Evasive Pattern Sulu-Alpha; holodeck malfunction; ice; keychain; keys; logs; malfunction; mess hall; progress bar; Rutherford Training Program Beta 2.5; snow; spacewalk; Starfleet Uniforms (2380)
Episode Credits

Starring
Tawny Newsome, Jack Quaid, Noel Wells, Eugene Cordero, Dawnn Lewis, Jerry O'Connell, Fred Tatasciore, Gillian Vigman

Based upon Star Trek created by
Gene Roddenberry

Created by
Mike McMahan

Executive Producers
Alex Kurtzman, Mike McMahan, Heather Kadin, Katie Krentz, Eugene Roddenberry & Trevor Roth

Co-Executive Producers
Aaron Baiers, Chris Kula

Supervising Producers
Chris Prynowski, Shannon Prynowski, Ben Kalina

Producers
Dave Ihlenfeld & David Wright

Co-Producers
Robyn Johnson, Brad Winters

Edited by
Todd Raleigh

Supervising Director
Juno Lee

Line Producer
Benjamin Kaltenecker

Written by
John Cochran

Directed by
Bob Suarez

Executive Story Editors
John Cochran, Ben Joseph, Ann Kim

Story Editors
Ben Rodgers, M. Willis

Staff Writer
Garrick Bernard

Guest Cast
Tim Robinson, Jack McBrayer, Asif Ali, Artemis Pebdani, J.G. Hertzler, Jessica McKenna, Paul Scheer

Music and Title by
Chris Westlake

Original Star Trek Theme by
Alexander Courage

Casting by
Ruth Lambert CSA, Robert McGee CSA

Art Director
Khang Le

Animation Produced by
Titmouse, Inc

Supervising Producer for Titmouse Canada
Jennifer Ray

Line Producer
Melissa Beery

Production Manager
Megan Trevino

Writers Assistant
Ben M. Waller

Writers Production Assistant
Kayla Pavia

Production Coordinators
Zoey Boyadjian, Jeffrey New, Serena Ng, Claire O'Malley, Vyvy Tran, Adam Wilson

Storyboard Artists
Adam Ford, Britany McCarthy, David Reilly

Storyboard Revisionists
Ross Bradley, Marvin Britt, Will Heff, Derek Lamastus, William Rowe, Gary Ye

Character Designers
Zan Czyzewski, Stephanie Liaw, Marisa Livingston, Alexandre Pelletier

Assistant Character Designers
Robby Cook, Erica Feld, Michael Maglio

Color Designers
Angela V. Llerena, Olivia Pecini

Prop Designer
Shay Lurie

Background Designers
Howard Chen, Joseph Martinez, Joey McCormick, Sunny Shah, Mark Taihei, Bobby Walker

Background Painters
Richard Chang, Yudi Chen, Crystal Yoori Son

Background Layout Supervisor
Ivan Louey

Production Paint Supervisor
Heather Arm

BG Layout Artists
Antonio Caggiano, Soeun Choi, Adrienne Iu, Nicolas Ky, Genevieve Lam, Ruby Poon, Ben Szabo

BG Paint Artists
Kat Brechtel, Breanna Cheek, Ivy Chu, Vincent Cosenzo, Anka Do, Haley Kallberg, Reina Kanemitsu, Tai Marie

Animation Director
Alexandre Pelletier

Animators
Marie Bossis, Bryan Capik, Brendan Cheong, Kyuwan Choi, Jesus Colon, Leah Clementson, Abby Duel, Andres Espinosa, Gemma Findlay, Marcel Delfino Junges, Cassandra Lau, Margaret Lee Chuy, Matheus Serpa Machado, Rafael Maltais, Alison McLeod, Thalia McWatt, James Nguyen, Rebecca Noble, Bel Oh, Nathan Pangilinan, Alexander Phan, Carla Ravina, Nicole Standard, Flavio Santana do Nascimento, Emily Terry, Alanna Train, Sarah Vancuren, Steve Vitale, Stephen Wedel, Riley Windrum

FX Animators
Helen Ahlberg, Naoki Araiza Tokumasu

Post Supervising Director
Barry J. Kelly

CG Generalist
Allan Douglas Parker

CG Modeller
Brad Kotris

Retake Animators
Jesus Colon, Robby Cook, Rob Fendler, Cassandra Lau, Raphael Maltais

Retake Background Painters
Heather Arm, Ivan Louey, Pablo Rivera

Composite Lead
Alex King

Compositors
Laine Butler, Edward J. Chichik, Scott Coleman, Kevin de la Cruz, Robyn Fulbrook, Gilad Gamliel, Matt Gilligan, Charles Higson, Steve Kellener, Nicolas Mermet, Mike Newton

Scene Set Up
Mike Gilbert, Louise Leung

Builds Supervisor
Travis Wall

Animation Builds Team
Andrea Carroll, Tommy Ho, Jessica Yang

Animatic Editor
Judy Yang

Assistant Picture Editors
Jason Albrecht, Paul Mazzotta

Dialog Editor
Paul Mazzotta

HR Director
Sharon O'Donnell

HR Manager
Peggy Liu

HR Coordinator
Debbie Lemus

Financial Controllers
Rod Akizuki, Jason Lucas

Production Accountant
Richard Honig

IT Director
Steve Wolstrup

IT Support
Merrel Davis, Michael Douglas, Kashan Khan, Hani Sadjadi, Vanessa Tumlos

Assistant to A. Kurtzman
Monica Shapiro, T'Essence Minnitee, Aviel Mann Ballo

Assistant to M. McMahan
May Darmon

Assistant to H. Kadin
Megan Talmadge, Tallinn Kiefer, Claire Mathiot

Assistant to K. Krentz
Joe Barrasas

Assistant to A. Baiers
Maggie McFarren

Assistant to C. Prynoski
Becky Bellavia

Assistant to B. Kalina
Alyssa Feller

Assistant to A. Canobbio
Megan Washington

Consultant
David Mack

Music Editor
Amber Funk

Scoring Mixer
Oren Hadar

Orchestrators
Jim Honeyman, Gary K. Thomas, Carl Johnson

Scoring Assistants
Maria Vertiz, Matthew Bobb

Music Librarian
Rob Skinell

SFX Editors
Jeff Halbert, James Singleton

Foley Editor
Michael Britt

Production Sound Services
LA Studios

Post Production Sound Services
Margarita Mix Hollywood

Re-recording Mixer
Konrad Pinon

Supervising Sound Editor
James Lucero

Recording Engineers
Chris Cirino, Bobby Garza

ADR Mixer
James A. Moore, Mike Greenberg