Second Contact (Episode)

From Trekipedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Second Contact
Star Trek: Lower Decks

Star Trek: Lower Decks
Season 1
Episode 1
Released 6 Aug 2020
Advertising

Stardate 57436.2: Ensign Tendi has her first day aboard the U.S.S. Cerritos, where she meets her fellow crew members, Ensigns Mariner, Boimler, and Rutherford. Meanwhile, Boimler is tasked with a secret special assignment, and Rutherford attempts to keep his dating life intact while a disaster strikes the ship.

Related Data
Astrometrics Adashake Center; black hole; California; Douglas Station; Earth; Galar System; Galar; Hawaii; Modesto; Orion; Outpost 79; Vulcan
Chronology Prime Timeline; 2379; Stardate 57436.2
Culture baseball; cha'DIch; classical music; First Contact; God; The Monkees; Olympics; Second Contact; Sikh; squash (game)
Education doctor; nurse; Starfleet Academy
Food alcohol; banana; beer; coffee; latte; milk; Romulan whiskey
People Admiral; Barnes; Billups, Andy; Boimler, Brad; Freeman, Carol; Galardonian Chancellor; Kirk, James T.; Mariner, Beckett; Mitchell, Gary; Ransom, Jack; Rutherford, Sam; Shaxs; Singh, Khan Noonien; Spock; Stevens; Sulu, Hikaru; T'Ana; Tendi, D'Vana; Troi, Deanna; Vendome; Westlake; Worf
Politics Chancellor (Galardonian); Federation Council; Galardonian High Council; Starfleet; Starfleet General Order 5; Starfleet Ranks (Ensign, Lieutenant, j.g., Lieutenant, Lieutenant Commander, Commander, Captain, Admiral); Starfleet Regulations 15, 25, 76, 348, 498, 756; United Federation of Planets
Science & Technology airlock; anisthetic; antigrav; bat'leth; biobed; bridge; cetacean ops; combadge; computer; cybernetics; deflector dish; EV suit; Genesis Device; glaive; heart; hoe; holodeck; hypospray; Jefferies tube; maintenance hatch; MSD; open heart surgery; oxygen; PADD; pattern buffer; phasers; photon torpedo; pike; rage virus; replicator; sextant; shovel; singing crystal; sonic shower; subspace; subspace communications; subspace comm array; sword; transporter; tricorder; turbolift; VISOR; warp coil; warp core; warp drive; warp nacelle
Ships & Vehicles Argo type shuttle; California class; U.S.S. Cerritos NCC-75567; shuttlecraft; Shuttlecraft Death Valley; Shuttlecraft Joshua Tree; Shuttlecraft Redwood; Type 6 Shuttle; Type 15 Shuttlepod; tractor; Shuttlecraft Yosemite; U.S.S. Quito
Xenology Andorians; Bajorans; Benzites; Bolians; Borg; Caitians; Galardonians; Humans; humpback whales; Klingons; Orions; sentient cave; space whales; spider-cow; Trill; Vulcans; weasels; yeti
Miscellaneous brig; Chief Medical Officer; fossil; level 2 diagnostic; logs; mentor; red alert; shore leave; sickbay
Episode Credits

Starring
Tawny Newsome, Jack Quaid, Noel Wells, Eugene Cordero, Dawnn Lewis, Jerry O'Connell, Fred Tatasciore, Gillian Vigman

Based upon Star Trek created by
Gene Roddenberry

Created by
Mike McMahan

Executive Producers
Alex Kurtzman, Mike McMahan, Heather Kadin, Katie Krentz, Eugene Roddenberry & Trevor Roth

Co-Executive Producers
Aaron Baiers, Chris Kula

Supervising Producers
Chris Prynowski, Shannon Prynowski, Ben Kalina

Producers
Dave Ihlenfeld & David Wright

Co-Producers
Robyn Johnson, Brad Winters

Edited by
Todd Raleigh

Supervising Director
Juno Lee

Line Producer
Benjamin Kaltenecker

Written by
Mike McMahan

Directed by
Barry J. Kelly

Executive Story Editors
John Cochran, Ben Joseph, Ann Kim

Story Editors
Ben Rodgers, M. Willis

Staff Writer
Garrick Bernard

Guest Cast
Jessica McKenna, Phil Lamarr, Ben Rodgers, Paul Scheer

Music and Theme by
Chris Westlake

Original Star Trek Theme by
Alexander Courage

Casting by
Ruth Lambert CSA, Robert McGee CSA

Art Directors
Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le

Animation Produced by
Titmouse, Inc

Supervising Producer for Titmouse Canada
Jennifer Ray

Line Producer
Melissa Beery

Production Manager
Megan Trevino

Writers Assistant
Ben M. Waller

Writers Production Assistant
Kayla Pavia

Production Coordinators
Zoey Boyadjian, Jeffrey New, Serena Ng, Claire O'Malley, Vyvy Tran, Adam Wilson, Klara Woldenga

Storyboard Artists
Ian Higginbotham, Aki Yun Lee, Gabriel Lee

Storyboard Revisionists
Marvin Britt, Will Heff, William Rowe, Erin Won

Character Designers
Zan Czyzewski, Stephanie Liaw, Marisa Livingston, Alexandre Pelletier

Assistant Character Designers
Robby Cook, Erica Feld, Michael Maglio

Color Designers
Angela V. Llerena, Olivia Pecini

Prop Designer
Shay Lurie

Background Designers
Howard Chen, Brandon Cuellar, Joseph Martinez, Sunny Shaw, Kirk Shinmoto

Background Painters
Richard Chang, Yudi Chen, Reza Iman, Biiao Liu, Crystal Yoori Son, Angela Sung, Amanda Turnage

Background Layout Supervisor
Ivan Louey

Production Paint Supervisor
Heather Arm

BG Layout Artists
Antonio Caggiano, Adrienne Iu, Genevieve Lam, Forrest Molloy, Ruby Poon, Ben Szabo

BG Paint Artists
Kat Brechtel, Breanna Cheek, Vincent Cosenzo, Ivy Chu, Anka Do, Haley Kallberg, Shay Klassen, Tai Marie

Animation Director
Alexandre Pelletier

Animators
Alyssa Alvarado, J. Alan Baker, Anamika Baruah, Jhonny Bezerra Gomes, Tico Bolpas, Joao Henrique Brum, Angela Cheng, Brendan Cheong, Kyuwan Choi, Leah Clementson, Jesus Colon, Danial Darabi, Deborah Dixon, Andres Espinosa, Gemma Findlay, Sara Franco, Maureine Good, Emily Gossmann, Michelle Ikemoto, Mack Johnson, Addison Johnston, Marcel Delfino Junges, Cassandra Lau, Emiliane Leduc, Tommy Levi Morenos, Vic-Ely Lucena, Matheus Serpa Machado, Raphael Maltais, Alison McLeod, James Nguyen, Rebecca Noble, Bel Oh, Nathan Pangilinan, Alexander Phan, Braden Poirier, Carla Ravina, Leah Reddington, Liz Syrnick, Emily Terry, Alanna Train, Jazmine Valickis, Sarah Vancuren, Steve Vitale, Daisy Wang, Stephen Wedel, Riley Windrum, Karen Wood, Lisa Yan

FX Animators
Michael Chan, Alastair Sew Hoy, Naoki Araiza Tokumasu

Post Supervising Director
Barry J. Kelly

CG Generalist
Allan Douglas Parker

CG Modeller
Brad Kotris

Retake Animator
Robby Cook

Retake Background Painter
Pablo Rivera

Composite Lead
Matt Gilligan

Compositors
Jordan Barnes-Crouse, Laine Butler, Scott Coleman, Robyn Fulbrook, Charles Higson, Steve Kellener, Alex King, Marcela Mac, Nicholas Mermet, Eddie D. Moreno III, Mike Newton

Scene Set up
Mike Gilbert

Builds Supervisor
Travis Wall

Animation Builds Team
Andrea Carroll, Tommy Ho, Jessica Yang

Animatic Editor
Haley Gansert

Assistant Picture Editors
Jason Albrecht, Paul Mazzotta

Dialog Editor
Paul Mazzotta

HR Director
Sharon O'Donnell

HR Manager
Peggy Liu

HR Coordinator
Debbie Lemus

Financial Controllers
Rod Akizuki, Jason Lucas

Production Accountant
Richard Honig

IT Director
Steve Wolstrup

IT Support
Merrel Davis, Michael Douglas, Kashan Khan, Hani Sadjadi, Vanessa Tumlos

Assistant to A. Kurtzman
Monica Shapiro, T'Essence Minnitee, Aviel Mann Ballo

Assistant to M. McMahan
May Darmon

Assistant to H. Kadin
Megan Talmadge, Tallinn Kiefer, Claire Mathiot

Assistant to K. Krentz
Joe Barrasas

Assistant to A. Baiers
Maggie McFarren

Assistant to C. Prynoski
Becky Bellavia

Assistant to B. Kalina
Alyssa Feller

Assistant to A. Canobbio
Megan Washington

Consultant
David Mack

Music Editor
Amber Funk

Scoring Mixer
Oren Hadar

Orchestrators
Jim Honeyman, Gary K. Thomas, Carl Johnson

Scoring Assistants
Maria Vertiz, Matthew Bobb

Music Librarian
Rob Skinell

SFX Editors
Jeff Halbert, James Singleton

Foley Editor
Michael Britt

Production Sound Services
LA Studios

Post Production Sound Services
Margarita Mix Hollywood

Re-recording Mixer
Konrad Pinon

Supervising Sound Editor
James Lucero

Recording Engineers
Chris Cirino, Bobby Garza

ADR Mixer
James A. Moore, Mike Greenberg